What is this Privacy Policy for?

The following privacy policy is for this website [www.cleverbetstips.com], and it explains how [Clever Bets] uses and protects any information that you give us when you visit and browse the website. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, and Clever Bets. Furthermore, the privacy policy covers the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information. We are committed to ensuring that we keep information safe and that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide us with private information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be reassured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.
This website and the owners of the website take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with UK national laws and requirements for user privacy. We may update this privacy policy in the future, during times where we find ways to improve your privacy or times where changes in data privacy laws cause us to change the way we store, use or protect your personal information.

What we collect from you

We may collect the following information from you:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your country
  • Your payment method and transactions with us
  • The date you signed up to the website
  • Any information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us;
  • Any information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, newsletter emails or notifications
  • Social identification (such as a Facebook user ID)
  • Information that you choose to send to us that may be suitable for us to store; and
  • Information concerning your computer and about your visits to us and use of the website you’re on, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, and number of page views;

What we do with the information we collect from you

We require such information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • For keeping internal records
  • For contacting you regarding the services we are providing you;
  • For tailoring specific content to users on the website; and
  • To provide you with information and updates on our offers or services (you may specifically opt-out of our marketing communications by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ on newsletter emails, by contacting us, by responding to any message or email we send by following the unsubscribe process)

Also, we may use your data or permit selected other external third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone. If you are an existing customer of ours, we will only get in touch with you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information concerning goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous interaction with you. If you are a new customer/consumer, and if we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will get in touch with you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.
We do not disclose personal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but in some cases, we may sometimes provide our advertisers with aggregated information about our users (for example, sometimes we may inform our advertisers that 1,000 men aged under 40 have clicked on their advertisement).

How long we may retain your personal data

We will only ever retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for. This includes for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We will not keep your personal information for longer than necessary. Once it has been decided that the information is no longer needed, it will be deleted promptly.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to improve your user experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.
Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.
This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save, or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [https://policies.google.com/privacy].
Other cookies may be stored on your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links, or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved, or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners can do so at their own discretion. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the GDPR Data Protection Act, 2018. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form in the email submission process. The website has an SSL certificate which helps keep your data secure.
This website and its staff members may use information you’ve provided us with, to help you in certain cases; including the recovery of your password, the upgrading, pausing, or canceling of your subscription(s), processing your refund, providing you with information about the products/services we offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program this website operates. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is not an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about football news, as well as our products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion.
Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the GDPR Data Protection Act 2018. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies/people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the GDPR Data Protection Act 2018 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at support@cleverbetstips.com. If you would like any information you have provided deleted, we will delete your personal information promptly and remove you from our newsletter subscriber list.
Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking within emails, which we use to improve our services to you. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates, and frequency of activity.
This information can be used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based on their activity.
If you subscribe, you are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If you would like to unsubscribe, you can also inform us to do so. Simply contact us via support@cleverbetstips.com.

External Links

Although this website and the owners of this website aim to only include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.
The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, who may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.
Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may, in turn, be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement, and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are customs to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.
Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage with them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.
This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and staff members of Clever Bets may share web links to relevant web pages on social media platforms or on this website. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs [web addresses] (For example https://bit.ly).
Users are advised to take caution and good judgment before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking. By entering this website, you agree that the website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any links on or off the website, including shortened links.

Your rights

If you are experiencing any issues, we would appreciate the chance to deal with any concerns you may have.

Under certain situations or circumstances, and subject to legal requirements placed upon us, you have the following rights under the national data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.• Right to withdraw consent.
    If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at support@cleverbetstips.com

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes at any time at support@cleverbetstips.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.